Advance Active 19″, 14 Slot Media Converter Chassis – DC

14 Slot Chassis ✔
Dual Internal 48V DC PSU ✔
Standard 19″ Rack Mount ✔
Compact 2U Design ✔

SKU: A-MC-S-RKCHS-DC-DC

Description

Keep your wiring closet or cabinet tidy and consolidate power supply requirements using the Advance Active A-MC-S-RKCHS-DC-DC 14 slot , 2U, 19″ rack mount media converter chassis.

Supporting the Advance Active standard Gigabit SC and SFP media converters, up to 14 converters can be housed and powered in a single chassis.

Featuring dual 48V DC power supplies, the Advance A-MC-S-RKCHS-DC-DC chassis is resilient, meaning vital fibre optic network connections are protected from power supply failures.

Quick and easy to install, media converters do not require opening or any parts removing before installation. A simple slide-in design with a single screw to secure each converter in place means you can get your fibre optic network running fast then ever before.

How this product works:

  1. Advance Active 14 Slot Media Converter ChassisSee our range here
  2. Advance LC Duplex Patch Cable – See our range here
  3. Advance Active Gigabit SFP Media Converter – See our range here
  4. Advance Cat5e RJ45 Patch CableSee our range here
Media Converters
Fibre Cable Type SFP Dependant
Optical Transmission Distance SFP Dependant
Optical Wavelength SFP Dependant
Power Supply Dual 48V DC

Downloads

Product Downloads
Product Datasheet – Media Converter, SFP Port A-MC-S-111-SFP.pdf
Product Datasheet – Media Converter, SC Port A-MC-S-111-SC-X-X.pdf
Product Datasheet – Converter Rack Chassis A-MC-S-RKCHS-X.pdf
Product User Guide – Media Converter, SFP Port A-MC-S-111-SFP-User-Guide.pdf
Product User Guide – Media Converter, SC Multimode Port A-MC-S-111-SC-M-8-User-Guide.pdf
Product User Guide – Media Converter, SC Singlemode 10km Port A-MC-S-111-SC-S-3-User-Guide.pdf
Product User Guide – Media Converter, SC Singlemode 40km Port A-MC-S-111-SC-S-5-User-Guide.pdf

Advance Warranty

All Advance brand transceivers, direct attach cables, active optical cables and breakout assemblies come with an unbeatable lifetime warranty and next day advance replacement when registered by the end user with Advance. This means in the unlikely event of failure we'll send you an equal or better replacement product to site the next working day so your engineer only needs to make a single visit to the cabinet and downtime is minimised. No other network hardware vendor offers a more complete warranty with every product at no extra charge!

For more information on specific Advance warranties and per-product information, terms and conditions, see our dedicated page here.

Advance Warranty

All Advance Active brand Ethernet switches, media converters, PoE devices and industrial Ethernet products carry a limited 2 year warranty. The Advance Active warranty also covers any included power supply unit for the same period, something virtually no other network hardware vendor offers. All Advance Active products can also be covered with an additional warranty extension at the time of purchase, providing up to 5 years of coverage ensuring your Advance product will be repaired or replaced in case of failure.

For more information on specific Advance Active warranties and per-product information, terms and conditions, see our dedicated page here.

Advance Warranty

Advance brand infrastructure products including fibre optic patch cables, copper RJ45 patch cables, MPO/MTP cable assemblies and preterminated fibre optic cable assemblies all carry a 2 year limited warranty as standard, ensuring your infrastructure products will operate as expected or Advance will repair or replace any failed product at no cost. Advance infrastructure warranties can also be extended at the time of purchase, up to 5 years, for complete piece of mind that your network is covered.

For more information on specific Advance Infrastructure warranties and per-product information, terms and conditions, see our dedicated page here.

Advance Compatibility

Advance rigorously test our products to ensure full compatibility with each vendor we support. This includes full DDM/DOM (digital diagnostic/optical monitoring) reporting where available, as well as standard EEPROM coding. Advance products are plug and play, with no command line hacks required to enable a module or override module checking on the host device, which could void the warranty with your vendor. Advance support over 60 vendor's hardware and can custom code modules according to individual requirements.

To read more about vendor warranties when using compatible products check out our informative post here.

Advance Compliance

Advance products are manufactured in modern, high-tech facilities that are inspected and certified to ISO 9001-2015 and ISO 14001-2015 standards. All our products are tested by independent bodies to certify CE compliance, FCC conformity and to ensure all materials are RoHS compliant. As well as ensuring all our products meet the requirements set out by regional and standardised assurance systems, each product is developed and produced in line with the mechanical, opto and electrical standards defined by IEEE, SFF Committee (SNIA SFF TA TWG) and the SFP and SFP-DD MSAs (multi-source agreement), where applicable.